Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook2010/2013 Distribution group cant expand

Posted on 2014-01-14
11
Medium Priority
?
16,788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Dear Expert,


FIrst of all, im using Exchange 2010,

I'm having a problem to expand the distribution group, some groups dont have a problem at all, but some, after remove and re-create, it able to expand for first time, then it will failed after second attempts.

I try with to switch from universal groups to global, still having a same issue.

Please advise
pro1.jpg
pro2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39781154
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39781161
Yes, it already mail enabled, mail flow is just fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39781392
Hi,

Already try to change from universal to global.

May i know how to make sure the DL is not hide?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39781556
Has DisableDLExpansion been enabled for the client, this prevents the DL from being expanded in outlook, and my be set via Group Policy.

For more info see : http://gpsearch.azurewebsites.net/#4027

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39781596
Just you reconfigured your outlook, it would fix the issue. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39781713
We have reconfigured outlook but the result is the same.

Now, we notice some thing new, we are unable to send to the distribution group email list. We are getting NDR that the email is not found. However, if we  use owa, there is no problem, the email can be send out. This only apply to certain group emails and not all.
We have check and all the setting is the same.

Below is the sample NDR message

Material
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.


'Admin'
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: QVALUEEXSVR001.qvalue.local

IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Materialba5@qvalue.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Admin3b9@qvalue.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 300 total points
ID: 39781723
Could you please update the OAB and outlook GAL

From Server end

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

From outlook and.

Tools->send\receive -> download address book.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39781875
Hi,

I had done the

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

even send from owa also have the  

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Please help

Thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:patcheah
patcheah earned 0 total points
ID: 39781899
Hi There,

I had delete the oab at outlook 2013, and now is working fine,

but it had affected the whole organization,

is there a ease way to fix it?

Thanks
Alfred
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39932323
i had deleted the old cache at client outlook one by one and redownload the address works. it works fine now.

thanks expert!
0