Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint 2010 - Unable to Broadcast

Posted on 2014-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,622 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hey Experts. I want to broadcast a slide show. I have a Windows Live ID and verified my password is correct by logging directly into that site --  but every time I try to broadcast a file (to the default site: pptbroadcast.officeapps.live.com) I get "connecting to service...."  and then am continually prompted for my password. As I said I verified my password.

Then finally I get a message "Error starting broadcast" "You do not have permission to broadcast using this service."

Do I need to make sure some Service is running? Do I need to establish some sort of permissions? Not sure what to check for.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Eileen
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39782628
Hm. I don't see anything like this <but every time I try to broadcast a file (to the default site: pptbroadcast.officeapps.live.com> when I broadcast. How exactly are you starting the broadcast?

I just tried here by opening my file in PPT 2010 and going to File | Save and Send | Broadcast Slide Show. I then just clicked the "start broadcast" and it did its thing and worked.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39783246
Steps to broadcast are:

1. open presentation in PowerPoint
2. go to File | Save and Send | Broadcast Slide Show
3. If you are not logged into live, it may ask you to log in,
4. Review the window presented:  Copy link and send to viewers or send email.
5. When ready, click on Start Slideshow
    You are now in control on slide advances.
    Most often, you are in a conference or phone call with viewers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 39783577
Hi there -- thanks for the response. I did all of that --- but am continually prompted for my password and then get the final message  "Error starting broadcast" "You do not have permission to broadcast using this service."

I understand the procedures and am following them to the tee. I also confirmed that my password is correct.

Just not sure what else to check. As I said -- perhaps there is a service that should be running and isn't?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783656
Are you using the default PPT broadcast service?

A poster here suggested that adding the pptbroadcast.officeapps.live.com service and then removing it fixed his issue. That might be worth a try. (link below)

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-powerpoint/error-starting-broadcast-with-powerpoint-2010-but/91b76df3-6a1c-4ca6-95f0-bc2030383566

Click Broadcast Slide Show then Change Broadcast Service and see if you can remove the pptapps service so you have this as the default (see attached image).default broadcast serviceAre you using the default PPT broadcast service?

A poster here suggested that adding the pptbroadcast.officeapps.live.com service and then removing it fixed his issue. That might be worth a try. (link below)

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-powerpoint/error-starting-broadcast-with-powerpoint-2010-but/91b76df3-6a1c-4ca6-95f0-bc2030383566

Click Broadcast Slide Show then Change Broadcast Service and see if you can remove the pptapps service so you have this as the default (see image).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corey M
ID: 41767225
If I try to add pptbroadcast.officeapps.live.com it says "Authorization Rejected." I have no services available. There is no default. What am I doing wrong?!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 41767377
We need more info from you. What version of PowerPoint are you using, and please give us the specific steps you're using to broadcast.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David Hubbard
ID: 41879297
The EXACT same issue is happening to me...

"If I try to add pptbroadcast.officeapps.live.com it says "Authorization Rejected." I have no services available. There is no default. What am I doing wrong?!"

ANY SOLUTIONS YET???

MS PPT FOR MAC 2011
Version 14.6.9 (latest update)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 41879338
Please verify that your PowerPoint Account is connected before starting the Share instructions.
So that Step 1a would be Go to File, Account and verify that your online account is signed in on this application
1 b If not signed in, log in to your online account.

Let us know your situation.  I just verified my steps posted years ago.
0