Solved

what language do I use to generate pdf documents containing text displayed in different rows and columns

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I am familiar with vba and a bit of vb.net direction should I take to create a form displayed in a webpage that users could enter a list words.
They would then choose
   How many columns
   How many rows
and then my website would generate a pdf containing the list of words they had entered in random order in the number of columns and rows they chose
my website is hosted by GoDaddy
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Camillia earned 500 total points
ID: 39781235
use iTextSharp to generate the PDF document
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39781283
When you say the site is hosted by godaddy.. which hosting package are you using? a windows hosting package
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 39781890
Much thanks to all of you!

David Johnson How do I find out the answer to your question

Also  

what free programming language that most closely matches vba or vb.net should I use to create this web based application I would like to enable multiple users to use from my website.
I last used an express edition of vb.net many years ago do express editons of .net languges still exist and can they be used for my purposes?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799641
You can use VB.NET as well. The above mentioned links uses VB.NET
0