?
Solved

ML350 G4p

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hey all,

Before I reinvent the wheel, I have an old (but rock solid) HP ML350 G4p server that I'd like to use with a newer server OS.

Ideally I'd like 2012 R2, but I doubt that will work.
Does anyone know if Server 2008 R2 will work?

Is there any way to get either of these to work?
I've read that people have.. read that people had to change raid controllers, etc....

Any insights?
0
Comment
Question by:wonker2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39781149
That server seems to date from about 2006. I assume it to be a work server in a company (not personal property). So two things: (1) it has passed its "best before" date and (2) it will have depreciated to zero net book value (that is, it is worthless).

So think about those two things before investing time and money in it.

I recommend you recycle it and get a new server to fit your objectives.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 39781167
HP maintains a support matrix for server support. And unlike desktops, if a server isn't listed, you don't want to try and make it work anyways. Storage and networking drivers are particuarly fine tuned and performance plummets (not to mention the risk of data loss.)

Here is that matrix:

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/windows/index.html

You can choose an OS tab, and then look at current servers. There is also a link at the top of each tab for "previous servers" to view legacy machines that may still be getting driver updates.

No G4 server is listed for 2008 R2 or above that I could see at a quick glance.  So...probably not.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39781198
If the WK12 drivers and BIOS doesn't exist, you could always run the O/S as a virtual machine with ESXi.  In the grand scheme of things there probably won't be any significant performance hit, especially if you just run the one client O/S
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1200 total points
ID: 39791983
I've run a DL380 G4 with server 2008 R2 even though that wasn't on the list. Best thing to do is try, and if it doesn't work then chuck it.

Wouldn't want to put it into production mind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 39796927
Cliff - I had also found HP's "guide" prior to your response, and as Gmbaxter suggested I just tried it. It installed and is running fine. Yes, I realize it is an old machine but not everyone can afford to go out and buy a new server when an older machine will handle the demands that are placed upon it.
0