Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco WAP 1602 does not broadcast SSID

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have a Cisco 1602 Autonomous AP.  The SSID will not broadcast:

Current configuration : 1638 bytes
!
version 15.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname MQP-LIBRARY
!
!
logging rate-limit console 9
enable secret 5 $1$CKxn$4wUQSIkPqfI0NAqUUrL6J0
!
no aaa new-model
no ip routing
no ip cef
!
!
!
dot11 syslog
!
dot11 ssid Cougars
   authentication open
!
!
crypto pki token default removal timeout 0
!
!
username Cisco password 7 106D000A0618
!
!
bridge irb
!
!
!
interface Dot11Radio0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 !
 ssid Cougars
 !
 antenna gain 0
 stbc
 beamform ofdm
 station-role root
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
 bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
!
interface Dot11Radio1
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 !
 ssid Cougars
 !
 antenna gain 0
 dfs band 3 block
 stbc
 beamform ofdm
 channel dfs
 station-role root
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
 bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
!
interface GigabitEthernet0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
!
interface BVI1
 ip address dhcp client-id GigabitEthernet0
 no ip route-cache
!
ip forward-protocol nd
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
ip http help-path http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/779/smbiz/prodconfig/help/eag
!
bridge 1 route ip
!
!
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
 login local
 transport input all
!
end
0
Comment
Question by:dotedu
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39781313
Could you enable guest-mode on the dot11 interface.

interface Dot11Radio0
 ssid Cougars
 Guest-mode
channel length 1 6 11

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783872
As Miftaul said, just enable guest mode.  It's in the wrong place though in the config provided.  You need this instead...

dot11 ssid Cougars
   authentication open
   guest-mode

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dotedu
ID: 39791215
That worked...thanks.
0