Solved

Downloading CSS Template to use for WebPage Question.

Posted on 2014-01-14
2
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I am new to website development.  I have downloaded a Free CSS Template and HTML webpage to use in my website I am creating.  When I down load the site and extract the folder, I notice a lot of html extension files. I know that the Index.html file is the homepage, but how does the other html extension files come into play?  The Index.html has these other html files mentioned in its html.

Also, I am wanting to create my website in VS 2012.  Do I copy all of the html files and paste them into the project or do I create an aspx extension file for each one?  I am confused.  I know I copy all of the folders such as Image and Cascade style sheet files.

Confused as to how to get the  project into my website in VS 2012.  My project is named InternalWebsite.


Thanks,


jjc9809
Site.png
0
Comment
Question by:jjc9809
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Camillia earned 250 total points
ID: 39781256
I've used templates like that before.

This is how I do it:

1. Create a website project in visual studio
2. Default.aspx is created. This would be your "index.htm" that comes with the template
3. I plug in (copy/paste) the code in index.htm to default.aspx
4. You can add the styles, images and scripts to the project. Make sure any path reference to the folders are correct
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39781262
I don't use visual studio, but when bet a template like this, you are really getting a css style sheet and possibly some icons/images.  The other htm/html pages are sample layouts.  

If you want your entire site to follow the 3 column, then use the html inside the <body></body> tags for the 3 column page as a template for each page.  Or mix it up.  The key is you really just need to understand the classes they are using and how they are used.  

It is a good idea to use a responsive layout. This means the site will automatically adjust from desktop to tablet to phone.  It takes more thought to put a responsive page together but there are libraries and templates that work with these libraries.  

Two I use are http://getbootstrap.com/ (sample layout http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/#examples ) and http://foundation.zurb.com/

In any case, you will create  your new aspx page and copy the code between the <body></body> tags from your template file to your aspx file.
0