Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Support HD 1920x1080

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I like to buy a laptop that can support HD 1920x1080 display to support the graphics work I do.

Below is the model, any comment.  Even the LED display does not support 1920x1080, will I be able to connect to a external monitor that support 1920x1080.  Is the graphics card capable to do that?

Dell Inspiron 15R English Laptop, i5-4200U, 15.6-in. HD LED display
http://www.costco.ca/Dell-Inspiron-15R-English-Laptop%2c-i5-4200U%2c-15.6-in.-HD-LED-display.product.100090619.html
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781399
Yes, that laptop supports 1920 x 1080 for an external display.   You can either set the external unit as an extended display; or you can make it the primary (or even the only) display.   In either case, you can set it to its native resolution.    The only thing that would restrict the display is if you set the monitors to be mirrored -- then the max resolution will be limited by the less capable display (the laptop's own screen).
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782527
Hi Tommy,
In case you're looking for a second opinion, I agree with Gary. That laptop has the Intel HD Graphics 4400 card and HDMI 1.4a, so there should be no problem supporting an external monitor at 1920x1080 via the HDMI port in extended desktop mode, although the built-in screen supports just 1366x768. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39783763
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39784008
You're welcome. Good luck with the new laptop. Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LinkyTechie
ID: 39860649
As it is the latest Intel CPU it has a larger graphics capacity, however you need to be more detailed in what you actually do, as you will not be able to play Crysis 3 on Ultra at 1080p. But you could watch videos at that res. Therefore we need to know what you actually plan to do?
0