?
Solved

sidebyside error after upgrading exchange 2007 to SP3

Posted on 2014-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I am running win 2003 R2, and exchange 2007, and just upgraded to SP3.

Exchange is up and running fine, but in the event viewer, under system,
I keep on getting the sidebyside error message, event ID: 59 & 32

How do I resolve this?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SideBySide
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      59
Date:            1/14/2014
Time:            7:54:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      emailserver
Description:
Generate Activation Context failed for C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\1.3.22.3\GoogleCrashHandler64.exe. Reference error message: The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SideBySide
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      59
Date:            1/14/2014
Time:            7:54:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      email server
Description:
Resolve Partial Assembly failed for Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls. Reference error message: The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SideBySide
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      32
Date:            1/14/2014
Time:            7:54:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      email server
Description:
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls could not be found and Last Error was The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 750 total points
ID: 39782932
do you really need that google software installed?
looks like it might be google toolbar which has google auto-update
if you don't need it uninstall it and see if the errors go away
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 39782934
Your error is due to not having the Visual C++ runtime libraries: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3387
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39782978
I just installed the visual C++ runtime libraries, so I'll see if that error message goes away.

I do not have google toolbar installed on my server.

Here's a picture of everything installed on my server, I do have google chrome installed, so perhaps that installed a service that is trying to update. I will disable the service and see what happens.
programs.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39787370
It's not major, so oh well. I'm planning in a few months to upgrade the server, so I will be building a new VM anyways and delete this one.
0