Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

23" or bigger monitor support 3200 x 1800

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,864 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Is there any monitor that support this resolution.  I notice laptop do support this resolution.  I am hoping to attach a 2nd monitor with equal resolution (3200x1800)
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39781319
Nope, not yet,

"WQXGA+ (Wide Quad Extended Graphics Array Plus), also referred to as QHD[34] and QHD+[35] is a resolution of 3200x1800 in a 16:9 aspect ratio. It has four times as many pixels as the 1600x900 HD+ resolution.  The first products announced to use this resolution are the 2013 HP Envy 14 TouchSmart Ultrabook[36] and the 13.3" Samsung Ativ Q.[37]"


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphics_display_resolution
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781402
This will support 3200 x 1800 and even higher (its native resolution is 3840 x 2160):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824260146
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39783770
Thanks
0