Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sum a column

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
using windows excel 2007

How could I sum an entire column?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 500 total points
ID: 39781307
You can get the column total by clicking Sum Button image in the Editing group on the Home tab. This enters the SUM function, which adds up all the values in a range of cells.

Here is an example: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/get-to-know-excel-2007-enter-formulas-RZ010074593.aspx?section=5
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alan
Alan earned 500 total points
ID: 39781333
To sum column A:

=SUM(A:A)

If column A contains any cells that are text, it will be ignored.

If column A contains any cells that have 'errors' (such as a divide by zero error - #DIV/0! or a 'not applicable' - #N/A) then the sum will error too until you resolve or remove them.

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 500 total points
ID: 39781524
At the end of column just give the expression
=SUM(firstcell : lastcell)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39782142
Another useful method of Summing the whole Column can be SUBTOTAL

=SUBTOTAL(9,A:A) will sum column A in much the same way as SUM

=SUBTOTAL(109,A:A) will sum column A on Visible cells only (so hidden rows will be excluded from the sum.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39782256
Sum button is easiest.
Thanks.
0