Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Server crashing

Posted on 2014-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi All,

I have a HP Proliant ML Server at a clients site with Windows std 2012 and Exchange 2013 installed and running smoothly, albeit a couple of small issues.

FIPFS error 6027
MSExchange error 106
MSExchange error 10010

I don't think these are anything to do with the problem but I have added just in case.

anyway.........

The server is rebooting itself periodically (twice today), no entries that I can see in any Windows logs. Any ideas of how I can try to find out what is causing this?

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39781322
Disable reboot on critical errors (at your own risk) and see if you get a BSOD hang instead of a restart. Did you check for dump files which would indicate a BSOD restart rather than power issues?

There is an issue with certain ILO firmware and motherboard firmware which causes ASR to reboot the box because it gets fed false information.

Check the ILO logs to see if the restart was caused by ASR, turn off ASR in the ILO.

If its a new server, and according to your investigation, there is no indication in the event log that Windows detected an error before the reboot, it is a possible hardware issue and HP can send you a tool to gather all the logs to determine the cause of the reboots.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39781335
Had the same problem. See the article below from HP regarding a driver version on for the array controller. We didn't have the exact symptom as the article, but once we downgraded our driver, resolved all our issues.

The link below is a mess (on my cell). If that doesn't work, Google "hp server 2012 array bsod."

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.prp_ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03793656-2%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.tpst=ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01&ac.admitted=1389761644595.876444892.199480143
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39781610
look for minidumps in windows\ minidumps
post the latest for more info here
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 39782076
hi guys,

Nobus - no mini dumps I am afraid.

Dipersp - thank you, I have download the driver as instructed.

Jullez - if the driver download doesn't work your solution is next.

thanks guys,
g
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782111
Did you have the "bad" version of the driver?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39782691
are minidumps enabled? if not enable them

can it be overheating?  install speedfan to monitor the temsp  
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 39783364
"bad" - I am not sure, it had a newer one than the once recommend on the link.

lets hope this fixes it.

minidumps and fan - I will get this done soonest.

thanks
g
0