Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How have mutual trust relation between two windows 2008 standard servers in a workgroup.

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
i would like  to make two workgroup windows 2008 standard server have mutual trust relation.

my two server one application and file server , bith are in workgroup, should get each other user details

i want to give filserver administrator and users to  have rights in dcom settings of application server.

or give users of fileserver administrative and power users permission in APPLICATION SERVER .

THANKS  in advance
0
Comment
Question by:itboyyz
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 501 total points
ID: 39781387
Can't be done. It is an inherent limitation  of the older authentication protocols used by workgroups.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 501 total points
ID: 39781512
As long as you have same username and password on both workgroup servers, you can achieve that with some limitation.
Such as you can grant access on file server for local users on one server and can access those shares from another server with logged on as identical user with same password.
OR
You can install any window server role on both workgroup servers and then able to access it from each other.
please turnoff windows firewall.

Please test it out

let me know if this is what you are looking for and if i understood your requirement correctly.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 498 total points
ID: 39782050
As Mashesh says, you need an account on both servers with the same password in order to get this to work like you want.

Workgroups by design do not have centralized user management and so user permissions are can only be assigned to the accounts created on the local machines.

Unless things have changed, I don't recall there being any options for trusts in workgroup computers.
0