Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load Google.com inside an iframe

Posted on 2014-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39781344
What you want is google custom search https://developers.google.com/custom-search/

This will allow you to load the results in a div.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 1332 total points
ID: 39781497
I agree with Scott that custom search is what you want.

For security and/or to prevent competitors from using their main search page, Google only allows Google to iframe the google.com using x-frame-options:SAMEORIGIN (https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/HTTP/X-Frame-Options?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=The_X-FRAME-OPTIONS_response_header)

The only way I've seen around this is to set up a reverse proxy. Seems that custom search would be the more stable and easier solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39781544
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39782600
i want to load in http://plus.google.com into an iframe, not results from any query.  Is that possible or do they prevent from doing that?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39782639
Are you asking how to do an iframe or if it is within their TOS?  

You may wan to read deeper but it looks like as long as you are not selling any ads around the content it might be ok http://www.google.com/+/policy/embedded-content.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 1332 total points
ID: 39782864
https://plus.google.com also has x-frame-options:SAMEORIGIN.

One way to check is to load the site in Chrome with the developer tools open. (View -> Developer -> Developer Tools) Click on the network tab and look for the page. It should be the first one, in this case plus.google.com. Click on that page and scroll down to where it says "Response Headers". Under Response Headers you'll see "x-frame-options". If it says SAMEORIGIN, that means you have to be the same domain to iframe it.

Note, you have to have the Developer Tools open before you load the page (or open them and reload the page.) The network tab only shows items loaded after you've opened the developer tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39843396
so there is no way to open any google sites within an iframe I gather, yes?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39843454
Yes, there is no way to place google in an iframe.  Use google custom search.  That is what it is meant for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 39843459
Thanks!
0