Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel show two files at the same time

Posted on 2014-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
using excel 2007 for windows

Please teach me how to compare two .csv files, so I can see both at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 500 total points
ID: 39781354
Could you use Excel 2007 VBA code ?  for example,  following code using FileDateTime function,

Range("a1") = FileDateTime("d:\file1.csv")
Range("a2") = FileDateTime("d:\file2.csv")
If  Range('a1") =Range("a2") Then
Range('a3") ="True"
Else
Range("a3")="False"
End If

Hope understand your question completely, if not, please pt it out
Duncan
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781361
You do not need VBA to do this. Simply go to

View > Arrange all
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39781364
Alternatively,

Restore the file window (Not the excel window) by clicking on the square button next to the X button (for close file) and then resize the windows as desired.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 500 total points
ID: 39781593
Excel isn't the best program for this, I prefer the compare option Notepad++ (Freeware)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39782255
All these options could work,
Saqib Husain, Syed is the easiest.

Thanks.
0