[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox: Deleting saved usernames

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Firefox optionally remembers usernames. I do not let it remember passwords. I mistakenly entered the password in the username field. Now it is remembered and also visible to everyone. How do I delete the usernames?
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781371
you can be  in the inputbox and highlight the username in the list you want  and then press  shift delete button that the username might be deleted on firefox (In other words, when you  type first letter in the input  box, the list of username will come out, highlight the one you want  and then press shift delete button)

for deleting password, you can go to options->security->Passwords->saved password
at there you can delete password for sites

Hope understand your question completely, if not , please pt it out
Duncan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39781405
For deleting existing password stored inside Firefox :-
From Firefox dropdown -> Options -> Select Security Tab -> Click 'Saved Password' button -> Click 'Remove All' button.

To stop remember password :-
From Firefox dropdown -> Options -> Select Security Tab -> Uncheck 'Remember Passwords for Sites'

You can refer :-
http://www.howtogeek.com/111555/view-and-delete-stored-passwords-in-firefox/
0
 
LVL 43

Author Closing Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39781571
Thanks
0