[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Avoid irrelevant search results

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Is there a search engine or technique that will only return results with terms I search for?

It seems no matter the engine I use, there are more and more irrelevant results.  For example, search Google for any group of words, hulk volvo widget for example, many of the results have one of the words or any combination of two terms but few if any have all three, WTF!?

What search do you use to get results that have ALL of the terms and not all the other BS?
0
Comment
Question by:BCSSupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39781424
If you want all 3 together, enclose in quotes  like, "hulk volvo widget"

If you just search, hulk volvo widget the result I see is one with all 3 then the remainder are a best guess with only 2 of the 3 items.

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=hulk+volvo+widget&as_epq=&as_oq=&as_eq=&as_nlo=&as_nhi=&lr=&cr=&as_qdr=all&as_sitesearch=&as_occt=any&safe=images&tbs=&as_filetype=&as_rights=

What are you trying to search for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSSupport
ID: 39781446
I'm not looking for a phrase as quotes around all words would search.  This is not for any specific search but for any group of words. Even if I go to advanced search and enter words where it says search for ALL the words, it returns results that don't have ALL of the words and it's really annoying. Make up any three seemingly unrelated words and see what I mean.

What I'm looking for is if I search for three words and they only appear together on three pages on the Internet, I don't care to wade through thousands of results. I'm looking for an engine or technique that will ONLY return those three pages, not what some algorithm thinks I want to buy or may be looking for. Does such a thing exist?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39781491
As an alternative to Google and Bing you can try https://duckduckgo.com/

>if I search for three words and they only appear together on three pages on the Internet, I don't care to wade through thousands of results

You don't have to.  The top results will have the best results and you can easily see your search words in bold.  In the example you gave, only the top result had all 3 so no use moving your eyes past the 2nd result.

Is there a way to make google or bing only show you the 1 result?  Possibly with the correct search terms, but not with just 3 words in any order.  If I create a more narrow search like, "What is the meaning of life" "Is the sky red" "Where can I find" I only get one result in google.

You can always create your own search engine.  Use a service like http://80legs.com/ to crawl the web for you.  I don't think that is very practical though.

Sometimes the answer to your question is there is no answer and this may be one of those questions.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39781509
Google, Yahoo, and Bing are not going to do what you want because they want you to stay on their pages and read the ads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSSupport
ID: 39821676
Unfortunately it seems there is no answer to this.  Thanks for all the contributions.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39822357
>Unfortunately it seems there is no answer to this.

Sometimes the answer is not the answer you were expecting to get and this is one of those times the answer is there is no direct answer short of creating your own search engine.
0