Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 message size limit change

Posted on 2014-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Is it possible to change the message size limit for receive and send message for only one or two mailboxes?
I saw in EMC console- Recipients | Mailbox -> select mailbox  | properties | Mail Flow Settings tab | Message Size Restrictions.  -----> do I have to change it only here or also somewhere else.
If I change it in organizational settings, and on send/receive connector what happens with mailbox settings for all users?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781511
Recipients | Mailbox -> select mailbox  | properties | Mail Flow Settings tab | Message Size Restrictions
The above setting will work only internally

please check this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/de63598b-13e8-4af2-8e59-b16ee4e42f50/increase-attachment-size-for-a-single-user

This will show you the current config (external flow)
Get-TransportConfig | fl MaxSendSize,MaxReceiveSize

This may answer your question
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/increasing-email-size-limits-for-your-high-profile-users-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39781589
If you changed the user's properties below as you mentioned, It is more than enough, not required to any other specific configuration.

EMC console- Recipients | Mailbox -> select mailbox  | properties | Mail Flow Settings tab | Message Size Restrictions

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobgeor
ID: 39781620
For a single user, go to below path and change,
EMC console- Recipients | Mailbox -> select mailbox  | properties | Mail Flow Settings tab | Message Size Restrictions.


If you change it in organizational settings it will get affected for all the mailboxes.
0