Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EMC CX200 SPS cable pinout

Posted on 2014-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi, I am using an old CX200 SAN in my VMware lab.  Works fine, but during the last move, the SPS battery sense cable went missing.  It is an RJ12 modular plug to DB9 serial type connector.  I have the shielded RJ12 and DB9 connectors and shielded cable which I bought as I had found the pinout for this cable on google.  Now searching on it, I can't find it again.  If anyone can tell me the pinout of this cable RJ12 to DB9, I would most appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:jog_dial
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jog_dial
ID: 39781624
well, it can't be the second one as the RJ12 only has 6 pins.  The first one maybe, but as I remember it, there were only about 3 connectionos made between the two connectors.  I have asked on EMC forums so if I get an answer and it corresponds that the first solution would work I will mark your answer as correct.  As I don't want to damage anything, I want to get a at least one confirmation before I wire it up.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39781633
Do you still have the cable?

You can reverse Engineer and find the pinout.

http://pinout.net/pinout-scheme/479/RJ12%20to%20rs232 This?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39781917
You won't do any damage if you get the cable wrong - it just won't work.  I have a copy of this - let me have a bit of a dig.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1500 total points
ID: 39784104
This is the pin-out of the interface connector on the SPS:
Pin Function
1 Ground
2 ENABLED_OUT
3 AC_FAIL_OUT
4 ANY_FAULT_OUT
5 SPS transmit to SP
6 SPS receive from SP

I can't find my documentation of the other end now - but here's one for a whole $7.00 on eBay in Ireland: http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid=p2047675.m570.l1313.TR0.TRC0.X038-003-459&_nkw=038-003-459&_sacat=0&_from=R40

Save yourself the trouble and buy that one...  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jog_dial
ID: 39784667
thanks, guess I will just buy that then- I will test it when I get it and post the solution back for posterity.
0