Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Free/Busy information between Trusted Forest's in the same LAN.

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have 2 AD forest's running in the same LAN one a 2003 and one a 2008. I need to be able for users in either forest's to shared Free/Busy information and Calander Information.

IS there a way i can do the necessary without performing a fereration trust.

Thanks,
GFC
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 39781584
The Forests already for a trust relationship.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39781585
With out federation, it is not possible to implement. I believe  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jobgeor earned 1500 total points
ID: 39781639
It is possible with galsync tool.

http://www.netsec.de/en/products/galsync/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39781647
I mentioned not possible for Exchange native features. If you go to a third party, it will be more difficult to manage. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39781742
if you have Exchange 2010 in both organizations, you can use Exchange Availability service to have free busy \ calender information.
You can use Microsoft Exchange Server Inter-Organization Replication tool to configure free busy \ calendar information if you have exchange 2003 in target domain.

The tool and its documentation can be downloaded through below links.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7290
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee307369(v=exchg.80).aspx

Some more information on this topic
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125182(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/03/04/3412075.aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 39880723
Done
0