Solved

CrystalReports/CrystalDecisions Error

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I am getting the following error loading a file on CrystalReports for a Windows XP 32 bit machine
errors.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39781643
Hi,

Are u install any .Net Framework ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 39781732
net framework was installed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39781739
which version install ?
2.0 or above.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39782267
Did you install the Crystal runtimes?

How did you install the application that generates the error?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 39782472
The net framework was above 2.0
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39782556
The error is related to missing Crystal files and has nothing to do with the .Net framework.

When you installed the application did it include installing the Crystal runtimes?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 39782861
Yes, it did.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39783512
Were they the same version as the application was built with or the report is built with?

What version of Crystal are you using?

What is the application written in?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 39784761
.NET Framework 4.0 was installed on a Windows XP 32 Bit PC prior to installing SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4.0
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39785484
The Crystal runtime engine is Crystal version based so even if the .Net framework matches if you used the wrong version it won't work.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 39794577
Thank you for your help
0