Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RS232 PCIe expansion board for Dell Optiplex 9020

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I'm looking for a RS232 PCIe expansion card for a Dell Optiplex 9020.
The Startech PEX2S553 doesn't work (not recognized by the BIOS) and Dell doesn't support any RS232 expansion for this machine.

Is there anyone who has an additional RS232 port an their 9020.  Preferrably an expansion card, but any tips regarding a good USB to RS232 adaptor are welcome as well.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hmarcha
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 675 total points
ID: 39781694
SeaLevel used to be the "go-to" company for serial comm but they appear to be a little expensive.  http://www.sealevel.com/store/serial/asynchronous-serial/pci-express.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 675 total points
ID: 39784647
here a choice, but i must say i always use pci or PCIe cards, because they are much more trustworthy
you can contact the seller for info, but the only way is to test :  http://www.amazon.com/RS232-SERIAL-Adapter-CABLE-PL2303/sim/B00404N0IQ/2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmarcha
ID: 39831927
I contacted both DELL and Startech to solve this.

Although Startech was willing to help, we could not figure out a solution but to try another type of chipset.  As I don't want to lose money on another card I now installed a USB to RS232 cable (budget solution) and this works seamlessly.

DELL was not helpful at all and couldn't offer any solution to get an additional RS232 port.
0