Solved

3TB - Wasted storage issue

Posted on 2014-01-15
8
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Dear experts!

On my PC, I bought a 3TB drive and partition them as

D: 1TB
E: 1TB

There seems to be 746GB unallocated which I can't assign a drive or allocate or format.

Please advise (screenshot attached)
Presentation1.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:techjoee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39781852
When you right click on the unallocated partition you can not do a format or something? Are you receiving an error or what is a problem?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39781853
Some systems have a 2TB limit for the 1st disk. You should use a max 2TB HDD as the 1st disk and use the 3TB HDD as the 2nd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techjoee
ID: 39781868
@helpfinder no option for that

@strivoli ok i will try
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39781870
Is this the only disk in your PC, or is the OS on another disk? If the OS is on another disk, convert the 3TB disk to GPT within Windows Diskmanagement (this will delete all data on it, so make sure your backups are good). Once it has been converted to a GPT disk, you will be able to use all the space.

If this is the only disk in your PC, and the PC's BIOS isn't of the new UEFI type, and your Windows OS isn't 64 bit, you will not be able to use it's full size. Windows can only boot from an MBR disk on non UEFI systems, and MBR disks are limited to 2TB in size. Linux doesn't have that limitation, so you could install Linux to a GPT disk even if you don't have an UEFI BIOS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39781876
Wait a moment...
You have Disk0 and Disk1. You are booting from Disk1, which makes the Disk0 look as the 2nd disk to the OS. Since you didn't use any space on Disk0, I would simply convert it to GPT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techjoee
ID: 39781885
What's GPT, sorry?

I have done that and it works now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasa Kranjac
ID: 39781886
Apparently, the screenshot shows no anomalies. What happens when you right-click on the unallocated 746GB partition? What options do you see, what options are available? Can you post the screenshot of right-click menu? What error do you receive when you try to create a partition?

I see that there is no data on the two newly created partitions (D and E). If you don't have any (valuable) data on those two partitions (if you do, please backup data first) you could delete D and E partitions and make only one partition. If you can create just one partition, delete this one partition you have just created and try to create three partitions.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39781898
GPT replaces the old MBR disk organization. MBR is limited to 2TB size, and also the maximum number of primary partitions on MBR disks is 4. GPT doesn't have those limits.
0