Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Muti-Vlan configure on cisco switch problem

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi All


        i have a problem of configuring mutli-vlan on cisco 2960s Switch, when i perform below command, all the switch port 1 - 23 will assigned to vlan 100, how do i perform vlan 1 & 100 together assigned on switch port from 1 - 23 ?

int range Gi1/0/1 - 23
switchport access vlan 100


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 668 total points
ID: 39782134
You can't have two VLANs on an access port.

You can make a trunk that only allows two VLANs.

int range Gi1/0/1 - 23
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1, 100
switchport mode trunk

In this case, VLAN 1 is the native (or untagged) VLAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Medlen
Jordan Medlen earned 668 total points
ID: 39782257
What is the reason you need both VLANs on each of those switchports simultaneously?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 664 total points
ID: 39782886
the only exception to the single vlan on an access port is when you're using a voice vlan configuration.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39783196
A voice VLAN configuration is still a two VLAN trunk. It's just that it can be accomplished with different commands.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39783307
donjohnston, yes i agree, but you don't configure it as a trunk.  to me, its like the exception that proves the rule.  i agree its a trunk port, but the configuration looks like an access port.  that is what I was referring to.  but yes, access ports by definition are a single vlan only

EDIT: forgive me if I caused confusion with my statement
0