Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange DB mounting issue

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello experts,

I have an Exchange 2010 SP1 DB> Accidentally deleted log files (as many other people did).

I have googled for tens of solutions but no one worked.

I tried to move all the rest of log files to a new folder.
I tried eseutil /mh and found that it's in dirty shutdown mode.
When trying to eseutil /p it gives error 1032 that file is locked or in use
I have shutdown all exchange services and still the same.
I used a file locking explorer utility to see if any other process is locking the file, but didn't find any thing locking.

Any help????
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781918
Something is locking it - I would say probably antivirus. Stop and disable the Exchange services, plus the AV services and then reboot the server. That will release the locks on the file.

Once you have the database mounted you should update your server. Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported - you should update to SP3 with the latest rollup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 39781977
Thank you.

Ok I will disable all AV and exchange services and will reboot the server. Right now I am copying the deb file away to another server. I will update you shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 39782130
After doing all the needful, disabling all exchange services and AV services, and after rebooting the server, again getting the same error 1032 when I try to run eseutil.exe /p "mailbox file"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39782541
i would use handle to see what has the file open

run this from elevated command prompt and redirect the output to a file then you can open in notepad (or other text editor) and search for the database file name.  then you scroll up to where it shows the process that has the file open and go from there.  let us know what that process is if you can't determine how to resolve at that point

Handle
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896655

you would basically do handle > c:\handle.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 39782581
While services were still disabled, I ran EMS as an administrator, and that solved the problem.

I didn't formerly use to run EMS as administrator to give it authority to perform commands. This was strange. And no online article mentioned that (at least those which I was googling)

Thank you all for your kind support.
0