Solved

Exchange 2010 Email Address Policy

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
3,284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello Experts,

I have been asked to standardise email addresses across my organisation of approx. 10000 mailboxes. Currently, there is a mismatch of email addresses as over time, when creating accounts nothing was followed to standardise.

I would like to know the easiest way to convert all accounts to firstname.lastname@domain.com. I would also like to be able to specify what happens if there are two users with the same name.

Are there any scripts I should be running to verify health of addresses before hand? Is there anything to look out for gathered from your experience?

Many thanks!

SC
0
Comment
Question by:Spidercat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 167 total points
ID: 39781958
In the Exchange Management Console you can add an email address policy to do what you're asking.
There is a detailed Technet howto article on it here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb125137(v=exchg.141)

If you go into Organization Configuration > Hub Transport and choose the E-Mail Address Policies tab you can create the policy.
You will be given options of the format the email address will take based on the AD account username.
Once you completed your settings you can then apply the configuration across the board. On the schedule settings you can set this to happen immediately or schedule it for a particular time.
I'm not quite sure how it handles duplicate names but in future when creating an email account the default smtp address will be added based on the policy you have created.
You may need to set the email policy as default for this to happen.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 333 total points
ID: 39782074
You can check this one for script :

How to create and manage Exchange 2010 Email address policy

I hope, this will be an appropriate solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spidercat
ID: 39782466
Thanks for taking the time to reply and provide links to back up.

I imagine I need to verify that all users have the check box enabled to update the recipient policy.

Any idea how long this would take to run on 10000 users? would there be any advantage of running this out of hours based on server resources used to run this?

what errors have you all come across when running this? (I need to be pro active prior to running this)

Thanks again for the answers so far!

SC
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 333 total points
ID: 39784998
Yes, you will have to enable the check box to update the recipient policy and it will definitely consume the time to accomplish the same. You cannot assume the exact taking time.

Sometimes when you apply email address policy, It is applying to new users but not to existing users. In such scenario, you can follow below steps:

Right click the policy that you have created and click on edit.
Now check if the mailboxes or contacts or DLs that you want to apply the policy on is listed in the preview.
Also once you apply the policy in the end of the edit wizard it should show you if it completed with any errors or warnings.
You do not have to restart the server to apply the EAP.
(Please make sure you select the "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy"  for the existing users.
You can also run the cmdlet Update- Email address policy “policy name” –Verbose to see the details.)

In addition, you can follow this thread for more details.

Hope, this will help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spidercat
ID: 39785926
Thanks for the replys. I am distributing the points to comments that contain more than just links to web pages.
0