Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What could be done to  avoid Google robot to use incorrect information?

Posted on 2014-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi Experts!

What could be done to  avoid Google robot to use incorrect information captured from the code and present this?

According with the picture  inconvenient informations (just used for debugging code) is used..and things like  

<head>
...
<meta name="robots" content="index,follow" />
...
</head>

are not used in the .php files.

img01
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1400 total points
ID: 39782100
Google will gather that information from the DESCRIPTION meta tag if it has one, or the first part of the text on your page if it doesn't. It appears that your page is generating PHP errors at the start of your documents, so Google uses that.

To prevent it, resolve your PHP errors and request that Google re-visit your page using the Google Webmaster tools.

You shouldn't really do your debugging on a live site, but if you do, then include a robots.txt file telling the search engines not to index your site while you're debugging (don't forget to remove it after you're done!)
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 39782148
You might also want to make a specific statement in your debugging scripts to tell Google to "go away."

<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" />

This is a useful reference, too: http://www.robotstxt.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39782290
Thank you for the replies

I corrected the bugs and deleted another .php file.

I created a robot.txt with

User-agent: *
Disallow: /prj/php/

To disable the folder where php(s) remains for the robot don't see the undesired files...

And plus put this on the php file header for the robot don't catch information from:

<html>

<HEAD>
<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" /> 
</HEAD>
....

Open in new window



Entered  Google Webmaster tools that checks the folder allowed for Googleboot./ Googlebot-Mobile...

And robot's engine keep giving the undesired information in the search...

Is it needed a new robot cycle to accept and correct it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39782326
Now that you've set that up, you may just have to wait and see. If you re-requested a visit from Google, it will take some time - nothing you can do to speed it up!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39782353
Ok...
To reinforce I manually excluded  at Google Webmaster the undesired folder, with success. Still not ok but like you say... it's time to wait the next robot's visit....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39782367
Be prepared - it could take weeks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39782420
What a lazy robot (rs)...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39785017
Thank you for the guidance!
Now it's time to wait for the very busy robot to remind my site!
0