Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange SSL certificate

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi there,

I am going to purchase a ssl certificate for outlook anywhere and owa but i don't know if i need a SAN or Wildcard one.  

We got "DOMAIN" as the domain pre-windows 2000 and " longname.org " as description one. ( see attached ).

Will a wildcard certificate (  *.longname.org  ) work fine ?
just want to make sure that outlook will work fine internally and externally without errors.
Domain1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:R2_D2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1336 total points
ID: 39782060
a wildcard should do, but if you want to be sure, why not create your own using xca (with a self-created CA), test it out by importing the self issued CA certificate into the trusting pc or device, and trying different combos - you never know, if you don't need any third parties to trust it, you may have just saved yourself several hundred $$$ on a commercial cert :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 664 total points
ID: 39784826
SAN would be ok for your requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39785806
Thank you for your comments.

Just realized that certificate on the old exchange server is still valid for 2 more years and its a wildcard one, I believe moving it to the new server should do it, isn't?

what are you recommendations to move the certificate ?
should i just export it into pfx and import it into the new server via EMC ??
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1336 total points
ID: 39787120
Doesn't cost you anything to try it,  so why not?  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39803096
Thanks for your comments, moving the certificate did the trick.
0