Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

solars 10 bash : want to get date like 1/15/14 , i.e. m/dd/yy

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
hi

I am working on solars 10, and having query on simple bash command,
would like to get date like 1/15/14 , i.e. m/dd/yy , instead of mm/dd/yy

I can simply do like below, but I would like to remove 0 (zero) from month...

bash-3.2$ date "+%m/%d/%y"
01/15/14
bash-3.2$ date "+%D"
01/15/14

can somebody help me on simple scripting or command?
0
Comment
Question by:sleepingluke
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39781986
bash-3.2$ date "+%m/%d/%y" | sed 's/^0//'
bash-3.2$ 1/15/14

bash-3.2$ MDY=$(date "+%m/%d/%y" | sed 's/^0//')
bash-3.2$ echo $MDY
bash-3.2$ 1/15/14

bash-3.2$ MDY=$(date "+%m/%d/%y")
bash-3.2$ echo ${MDY#0}
bash-3.2$ 1/15/14
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39782029
If you support GNU libc extension
date "+%-m/%d/%y"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sleepingluke
ID: 39782071
thanks a lot both for support and though let me take this solution this time!
0