[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Pro clients unable to communicate with other Win 7 Pro on Domain

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have an office with 7 laptops (wirelessly connected)
DHCP is issued by a local Win Server 2008 R2 DC (also GC)

The laptops have full wireless connection, internet works and pinging/connecting to the servers resources works fine.

The laptops cannot ping one another, nor can they access any shares.

I have attached and shared a printer to one of the laptops that I want all the other laptops to connect to.

I have tried flushing, registering DNS, I've checked DNS settings and confirm they are correct.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39782059
Hi,

Perform a ipconfig /all from 2 machines and compare both are in same subnet and getting the correct DNS.

Also, check the windows firewall service. Usually the service will be started. If already started, can you stop it and check?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782248
Please check the wireless router, there are settings which rescricts communication between devices within wireless lan zone.

Could you advice what wireless ap/router are you using.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39782357
Wow, did not think to check the router.
Thanks, WiFi was configured to prevent client to client connections.
Disabled the setting and is now working as desired.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39782956
Nice that it worked.
Thanks,
0