?
Solved

New to Delphi XE2 from Delphi 7 - STUCK

Posted on 2014-01-15
9
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
For over 10 years I have been using the ExecuteFile function from the fmxUtils unit.  Upon switching to Delphi XE2, I no longer seem to have that available to me.   WinExec does not work.  CreateProcess gives access violation.  What do I have to do to execute a program? This was something that was always simple to do. Now suddenly it seems rather tricky.  Perhaps it's something in the ASCII to Unicode conversion as all winapi calls seem to be PWideChar instead of PChar.
0
Comment
Question by:steinonline
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 39782094
ExecuteFile was a simple wrapper around ShellExecute()

Please see here some examples on how to use ShellExecute() yourself: http://tekreaders.com/blog/2011/08/03/shellexecute-in-delphi-launch-external-applications/
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinonline
ID: 39782102
I know how to use ShellExecute.  Could you please tell me what unit I might need to use for it to be available.  I am already using winapi.windows unit and ShellExecute is not declared there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinonline
ID: 39782107
I feel silly even asking the question, but I've spent more time trying to run an external program that I've spent writing the rest of the program, and the documentation with XE2 is horrible at best.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 800 total points
ID: 39782110
It's in the unit Winapi.ShellApi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steinonline
ID: 39782122
A+ for timely response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinonline
ID: 39782124
thanks for the quick reply.  Felt like an idiot even asking the question.  
Easiest 200 ever.  

Thanks much friend!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39784671
Easiest ?
I'd relate that to experience of having the same problem in the past and MerijnB being so nice as sharing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinonline
ID: 39803069
much appreciated regardless!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinonline
ID: 39803102
Geert, I relate it to you don't need to correct my thank you to MerijnB.  Not sure why you felt the need to speak up about that, since you offered no assistance on my question.  I don't think your condescending comment was at all necessary.  It was humiliating enough to even ask the question.  I don't need for you to rub it in for the sake of making yourself feel better.  I kinda figured that whoever answered the question would have known the answer by previous experience.  Nobody and I mean nobody knows everything.  Everybody is capable of a brain fart once in a while.
0