Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vlookup excel 2007 to changes as formula is dragged across columns

Posted on 2014-01-15
13
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi Expert's

is it possible to write a vlookup formula...so as you drag the formula across from A2:Z2 the column reference changes to the next one along..

so =if(isna(vlookup(d3,d45:j55,3,0)),"",(vlookup(d3:j55,3,0)))
So the 3 changes. ..
0
Comment
Question by:route217
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39782112
That is the default behavior. Insert the formula in one cell, as you drag it vertically the column references will get updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39782115
So...default. .meaning. ..no it cannot be done??

And firstly thanks for the feedback Macro Shadow
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39782119
No, it can be done and in fact it will be done automatically when you drag your formula vertically.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39782120
Sorry. ..I am looking for horizontal across. .
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39782121
Sorry that's what I meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39782125
Apologies. ...the 3 changes to 4 the next column along...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39782129
Isn't that what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39782136
Yes I do....I have just written the vlookup and dragged the formula across from d2 to f2 and column reference has stay fixed at 2.....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39782162
Please upload a sample.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39782167
Worked it out....use column(b1),false.  And drag
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782190
When you have cell references within a formula they will change as you copy/drag across/down unless you append the row or column reference with $.

However, you are referring to the offset value in the lookup formula which is not a cell reference, it is just a number.

That offset number can be calculated in a number of ways.

COLUMN() - will give the column number of the column in which the formula resides, can be useful if the source data and the lookup based data have the sqame column layout. If the layout is basically the same but slightly different column poisitioning, you can use COLUMN()+n where n is the number of colummns different.

MATCH(value,range,type) - can be used to match a column header. The value would refer to the column header of the destination data, the range would be the row of headers in the source data, type would be 0 to find an exact match but that does mean that the column headers do have to match exactly.

To stop the default column changes, you can amend your formula to:

 =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($D3,$D$45:$J$55,3,0)),"",VLOOKUP($D3,$D$45:$J$55,3,0))

As you're using Excel 2007, it can be simplified further to:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP($D3,$D$45:$J$55,3,0),"")

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782237
OK, the question was about changing the lookup column from 3 to 4 to 5 etc not the lookup range.
The asker seems to have found the solution in the Column() function.

I would tend to use teh following (dropping the isNA):

=IFERROR(vlookup($d3,$d$45:$j$55,column(C1),0),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39782321
Excellent. ...
0