Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would you write the following Access query statement in pseudocode - IIf([SL]="L",IIf([Direction]="Credit","D","C"),IIf(Direction="Credit","A","B")) AS T ?

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
How would you read this full statement in pseudocode from an Access application?

 IIf([SL]="L",IIf([Direction]="Credit","D","C"),IIf(Direction="Credit","A","B")) AS T
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782294
What do you mean by "pseudocode"? The item you've posted is "code" so I'm not sure what you need.

If you're looking for something like a "human translation", then:

Check the value of [SL].

If it the value of [SL] equals "L", then check the value of [Direction]. If the value of [Direction] equals "Credit" then return "D". If  it does not equal "Credit" then return a "D"

If the value of [SL] does not equal "L", then check the value of [Direction]. If the value of [Direction] equals "Credit" then return "A". If it does not equal "Credit" then return "B"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39782337
Spot on except:


Check the value of [SL].

If it the value of [SL] equals "L", then check the value of [Direction]. If the value of [Direction] equals "Credit" then return "D".
 If  it does not equal "Credit" then return a

"C"


If the value of [SL] does not equal "L", then check the value of [Direction]. If the value of [Direction] equals "Credit" then return "A". If it does not equal "Credit" then return "B"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39782475
Scott really should have gotten that credit, I simply pointed out a typo.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39782550
How would I modify my answer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39782644
Your statement should be:
 IIf([SL]="L",IIf([Direction]="Credit","D","C"),"B")) AS T


IF SL = "L"
      IF Direction = "Credit"
            "D"
      ELSE
            "C"
      END IF
ELSE
      "B"
END IF
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39782662
@hnasr,
Your suggestion omits one of the options.
There are two conditions, each with two outcomes so you should have four possible results.  Your recast expression has only three.

IF SL = "L"
      IF Direction = "Credit"
            "D"
      ELSE
            "C"
      END IF
ELSE 
      IF Direction = "Credit"
            "A"
      ELSE
            "B"
      END IF
END IF 

Open in new window

0