[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Access

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
We have a company email account on an outside server.  One of our principles does not use or want to use Outlook.  How do we give him access to send and receive emails from his company email account?
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 668 total points
ID: 39782199
Give him email webaccess (Browser). Now most of the company provide webaccess.
Request for webaccess URL from the hosting company and give him the same.

What I suggest is to make him understand about outlook features/benefits.
Webaccess has limited features comparing to Outlook
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 668 total points
ID: 39782661
Depends what you have open, and what he wants to use.

Exchange has support for webmail, rpc-over-https (used by most smartphones, such as android or iphone), imap(s), pop3(s) and so forth.

You may have some or all of those running - if he wants to use (say) thunderbird, he can, but he won't get calendering and will need imap(s) access to see his email.   If he wants to use an iphone, then he can use that with rpc-over-https which comes as standard if webmail is enabled.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 39783728
"rpc-over-https (used by most smartphones, such as android or iphone)"

Just to correct that, as it is wrong.
RPC over HTTPS is Outlook Anywhere, which requires Outlook 2007 or higher.
Mobile phones use ActiveSync.

Although personally I would get the CEO to tell the staff member to use Outlook, as without it they will be unable to collaborate with the others.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39859903
Sorry for the delay...thanks
0