Solved

Rams chip identification

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi

I know this picture isnt the clearest however can you please identify which DDR type it belongs to. Please see picture below.

TX
RAM-CHIP.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
graber earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've been able to identify chip documentation by searching the web. Since I can't really see the id for it I would suggest you do the same
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
Comment Utility
It is DDR 400 RAM you can clearly read that on the sticker

As for grabers answer.  People come to EE for answers to their questions.  We are not supposed to tell them to do a search on the web to find an answer when they are paying for our support one way or another.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:graber
Comment Utility
Part of teaching is showing someone how to fish instead of fishing for them. So I can tell by the tenor of your comment the issue is yours not mine. This is not a form for venting your attitudes either. Take it somewhere else!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
Comment Utility
I didn't think it sounded like I was venting.  Sorry if it was taken as such.  I was informing you that a lot of people who ask questions on here would not take it very well if the Experts told them to research for themselves.  Now had you given the answer and told him how you found it by searching then sure that would be fine.  No hard feelings I was more watching out for you in the future than anything as seeing you haven't answered too many questions.  Please don't take that the wrong way either I am only trying to help other experts out.
0