Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command button on a report possible?

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Is it possible to put a command button on a report to close the report when clicked?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782309
No, but if you're using 2010 you can embed a Report in a Form, and you could put a button in that Form. Or include a menubar or Ribbon (if you're using 2007/2010) that shows when the report opens, and add the Close functionality to that.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39782391
I use custom shortcut menus for all of my reports.

Take a look at mod_Menus in the attached.

In the Report Open event, I call MenuReport, which builds the shortcut menu, and then assign the ShortcutMenuBar to "MyReportMenu"

This menu has options for Print, Save as PDF, Send as PDF, and Close.  The ones I use usually have other options as well, Export to Excel, and several others, but those all involve a little more code and I don't have the time to pull those into this sample db at the moment
ReportMenu.accdb
0