Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain administrator with limited Active Directory access

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello, I want to give a user some access to update entries in Active Directory so they can add and remove addresses in an address book for the company.  Is there a way I can setup an ID so a user can use active directory from a workstation and limit them to what they can access?  I want them to have access to only one OU.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 520 total points
ID: 39782384
There are a few ways to do this, depending on how much access you want to give.  The easiest may be to right-click the OU in question and Delegate Access to a user or group.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778807(v=ws.10).aspx

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/authentication_and_encryption/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 560 total points
ID: 39782386
The workstation the user would need to have RSAT (remote Server administrative Tools) installed.  You can then delegate control of an OU to the user

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

Also probably want to create them a custom MMC that open in the OU they will manage.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mcj2006
mcj2006 earned 520 total points
ID: 39782404
right click on the OU in active directory users and computers. Delegate control.

On the workstation install RSAT http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39789899
Yes, this will work, excellent
0