Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How print month name using date on a report

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I am trying to print the name of the month using a date on a report.  So if for example the date on the report is 6/20/2014 then I want a field to show "June".

How?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782390
=format(#6/20/2014#,"mmmm")

=format(DateField,"mmmm")
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782406
For a lot of my reports, I like to put the month in the reports title, which is a label.

To do so, I use the Report_Open event, something like:

Private Sub Report_Open

    me.lbl_Title.Caption = "Some Report Name (" & Format(date(), "mmmm") & ")"

    'or for month year
    'me.lbl_Title.Caption = "Some Report Name (" & Format(date(), "mmm yy") & ")"

End Sub
0