Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Table of Contents behaving odd in Word 2013

Posted on 2014-01-15
14
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a document with a ToC included - I inserted it using the menu bar item in Word and it creates something like this:

Heading 1 ................ Page 1
Heading 2 ................ Page 2
Heading 3 Page 4
Heading 4 ................ Page 5
Heading 5 Page 6
Heading 6 ................ Page 8

No matter how many times I update the field it stays the same way - adding more text to the title might trigger the correct visual appearance of an entry but I cannot rename all sections to whatever mood Word is in - how can I make sure that it will show the ToC correctly for all entries?
0
Comment
Question by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39782493
If it's just the one document, it might be corrupt. Try saving it as an RTF file and opening that file
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39782638
It seems to me that the paragraph style "TOC 1" has been modified in this particular document!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39782700
I forgot to ask. Do the numbers represent different Heading levels, or are they all the same level and the numbering that you show is simply sequential?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39782960
same level headings show up either with or without the ".........." before page numbers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39783121
Is it only the one document?  If so can you post it, or a redacted version of it here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39783158
it's just that one for now - but I'm not sure I can post it (topic/content)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39783180
OK. Have you tried saving it in another format type, such as the .rtf that I suggested earlier?

I should have explained that when that is done,  Word rebuilds the document, so that, with luck, errors in the original build are lost. If it works you can save it again with the .docx format.

An alternative method is to copy all (Ctrl+A, Ctrl+C) the open document and to paste it to a newly-created blank document.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39783230
will try that when I get to the document again (tomorrow)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39783326
Graham, saving as rtf removes ALL the paragraph styles from the original .docm/.docx document...

There may also be a problem with the TOC styles in the Normal.dotm/.dotx template.

This can be verified by copying the TOC paragraph styles FROM the Normal.dotm/.dotx template TO the problem document.

Other problems may arise if the TOC was created using other settings than the default parameters.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39784790
I have tried to save as other file types and updating the ToC in these and finally trying to update the original document - no luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39784793
How do I copy the paragraph styles?

ToC was created by standard settings - similar documents are not showing this problem
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785638
If you place your cursor on one of the paragraphs (Heading 3 Page 4 or Heading 3 Page 4), do you see the following correct tab setting?TOC TabOtherwise, I would suggest that you follow Graham's suggestion:
copy all (Ctrl+A, Ctrl+C) the open document and to paste it to a newly-created blank document...
(...WITHOUT the table of contents). Now create a new TOC and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39787917
Two entries ok and two showing up wrong
This is how it looks with tab markings shown...

Will try the new document tip a bit later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jane Noesgaard Larsen
ID: 39787932
It was a tab marker that was out of place - as soon as I placed it like the other entries in the ToC it showed up right (for both of the malfunctioning entries)
0