Solved

Citrix Remote PC Auto Reconnects when user logs in to reciever

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
We have citrix remote pc and xen app in our environment. The issue we are experiencing is  if a user logs in to there remote pc and then disconnects logs back in after a few hours to access a published xen app like outlook the remote pc auto reconnects when the user clicks on the outlook app. I have tried changing the Citrix policy to log off disconnected sessions after 60 minutes but what this policy does is actually log off window on the psychical machine and killing all the process. I have also tried setting desktop auto launch and auto reconnect to false on the web config file on the storefront. None of the fixes helped.
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The issue is that you need to have a disconnected session to be logged off after some preset time from disconnection - but the Citrix policy where you have set it up is not working, correct?

Note that the Citrix policies which control the Citrix session timeout pertain to the XenDesktop technology only!! It will not apply for XenApp environment. You can verify this by reading the description on the policy.

You will either need to configure this through RDP-TCP and ICA connection settings or through Group Policy Objects linked to the XenApp servers OU.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
Comment Utility
Citrix policy to log off disconnected sessions  < are u doing wrong seeting on windows policy it should ok to logoff disconnect session and u can hard code the setting at the termainal services configuration or RD session hoist configutation manager if windows 2008
( rdp tcpip setting )
0