?
Solved

win 8 update/install

Posted on 2014-01-15
15
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Trying to download apps from the microsoft store and all it says is pending.  Never installs or completes. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39782507
Have you logged into the Store with a Live Account? You need to and it may be waiting for that.

Shut down, restart, open the Store, Log In with your live ID and try again. You will also need to provide a credit card if the app costs money.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39782564
where do you go to login to the live account?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39782575
Go to the Metro screen (Windows 8 Start Menu), open Store and at the top (you may need to click to make the menu appear), click on My Account to log in or create a new Account.

You need to do this to get to Windows 8.1 as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782585
Open Store, then Right Click on a blank space. The menu with Account will open. So right click (not just click) and you should find it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39782611
No ideas what I'm doing.  I opened store and when I right click all I get is buttons of home and apps that show up.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39782640
On that line, I see Home, Apps, and My Account.

Try going to the Windows signup page to create an account.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows-live/sign-up-create-account-how

Perhaps when you create an account, it will show up.

I have had a Hotmail Account for decades and used that as my Live Account. That worked.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 39782821
When win8 was first set up on your PC an email account would have been entered

When in the store, right click and select 'My account' see what happens also when you right click on 'your apps' too
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39783726
Sorry, I never logged in with a Microsoft account on any win8 System and I got them updated via the store nevertheless without any problem. What am I doing right/wrong, thinkpads user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39783749
Who is McKnife?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39783772
Me. Why do you ask?
I was trying to tune in and correct some wrong assumption. You don't need a live account nor login with such to get win 8.1 via store, that's all.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39783782
With Retail Windows 8, you do need an account to log into the Store to update things. Without an account the store does not work.

Maybe you have Enterprise Windows 8.

But I have Retail and an account is definitely needed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39783934
This is win 8 pro.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39783970
I use Windows 8 Pro 64-bit Retail and what I described above is normal with Retail. In fact, upgrading to Windows 8.1 retail forces the email account to be the user account and you must change it afterward.

I have set up several Windows 8 Pro machines and they all do the same. I had to use my own email account to get Windows 8.1 loaded. I will look after that later.

Enterprise or business is done differently.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39784134
@mkramer777 - To come back to your first question:  Do you have Retail Windows 8 (your own) or Enterprise (Business) Windows 8 (your company's)?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39807760
@mkramer777 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0