Solved

Lync 2013 Certificate Count

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello, I'm new to Lync.  

Can someone help me in determining how many certificates I need for the following:
 
Lync 2013 Standard in Production Site A and DR Site A with pools paired
 
Lync 2013 Standard in Production Site B and DR Site B with pools paired
 
Can I get away with a single certificate and include all the SAN names, or do I need a certificate per pool pair or certificate per site?
 
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39784682
For Lync in general you need two certificates. 1 for Edge which has 3 SANs (Sip.domain.com as a common name and SAN, Webconf.domain.com and domain.com)

For Reverse proxy (Lync Front end)  in your case I would suggest that you better get a wild card as it would be cheaper for you and you can use it on all sites and all front ends available.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
ID: 39784705
For Lync you have Public and Private certificates.
All Front End servers can use Private Certificates and you can create as many as you like for those, at no cost since you create them yourself.

The Public Certs - which is mandatory for federation and external access - you have to buy.
But the count of certificates depends on how many edge servers you want to deploy, and how many SANs you put in the certificate.

If you deploy only one Edge server you need the following public names in the certificate (that is SANs - http://www.digicert.com/subject-alternative-name.htm)

EDGE1:
sip.domain.com (used for federation and remote access)
webconf.domain.com (used for conferencing remote)

WebServices for Lync published (via MS ISA/TMG, Netscaler or other kind of reverse proxy)
meet.domain.com (for connecting to web conferencing)
dialin.domain.com (for dialing in to conferences, if you have deployed Enterprise Voice)
lyncdiscover.domain.com (if you deploy Lync Mobile Devices; iPhones, Androids, WinPhones, iPads +++)
lync.domain.com (Webservices)

You can get one cert for Edge with the names sip.domain.com and webconf.domain.com and one cert for Webservices with the names meet, dialin and lyncdiscover.

You could also buy ONE cert with all names, and use same certificate on all services - a certificate with 5 SANs

if you have - for some reason - 2 edge servers, you can have 2 certs with 5 SANs, or 1 with 10 SANs +++ and so forth.

A certificate with many SANs might cost a bit, but it should be cheaper with one cert with 5 SANs than 2 with 2 and 3 SANs. And there's also just 1 cert to renew when it expires.

I'd recommend DigiCert

Btw: I've installed a Lync enrvironment with 1 Front End pool and 1 Edge and WebServices deployed via TMG - with only non-domain joined computers. Then I had to buy one (-1-) public certificate with 12 SANs and use same certificate on Front End server, Edge server and on TMG.
0