?
Solved

HP 4650dn printed image fades from left-to-right but only with print jobs from some apps

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Our office's HP4650dn started printing images that fade from left-to-right yesterday. The text is crisp and dark on the left and largely unreadable on the right. Here's the trippy aspect of the faded print jobs: They only occurs when printing from some apps.

Office Tracker - We use a program called Office Tracker for scheduling. When printing from Office Tracker, the page fades about 90% of the time.
Word - Print jobs coming from MS Word fade about 50% of the time.
Access - Print jobs coming from MS Access fade about 50% of the time.
Print Test Page - Print jobs coming from Printer Properties / Print Test Page never fade.

The fade effect occurs for all client machines printing to the HP 4650dn. These include XP, Windows 7, and Windows 8 machines. I had set up logical printers on the network using both PCL and PostScript. The fade effect occurs with both PCL and PostScript. I swapped the PCL driver to the most the most recent driver (HP Universal Print Driver for Windows PCL6, v 5.7.0). The fade effect still occurs.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 39784501
I would first try new toner cartridge. Or least remove the current one and give it a shake.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1140 total points
ID: 39784810
@joed  The problem is that the 4650 is a colour printer, so there are 4 cartridges and various other consumables.

Is there anything the fading jobs have in common? For example, do only colour jobs fade while mono is fine? Do the fading jobs print on different paper? What kind of paper(s) are you using?

If you print the print engine service test pages (especially the ones that show the 4 colours), do they fade or are the OK?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39786201
hdhondt,

You are the man! Your suggestion steered me toward the following article: http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Printers-LaserJet/HP4650-black-text-fades-on-right-but-not-if-a-colored-text-is/td-p/1118955#.UtgbxNJdW1s

The alienation bar (or a mechanism that moves the alienation bar) appears to be the culprit.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39787943
Glad you found the answer. Hope the HP service tech doesn't charge too much!
0