Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to Convert wk4 to xls

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
8,999 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Can anyone suggest a software package that will convert wk4 files to xls?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39782627
Converting Lotus WK4 does not appear to be natively support in Excel. All the Microsoft links say not supported.

Try the following link for a possible third party converter.

http://www.nchsoftware.com/documentconvert/index.html?gclid=CIO809jEgLwCFY1QOgod0RIA_A

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782668
You don't tell us which version of Excel you're using. However, if it's one of the newer versions, you may be able to. Here is a link from Microsoft:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-excel/convert-lotus-123-wk4-to-excel-2010/f9508a7f-9cd0-418e-aac8-0e01f0e26da1

Basically, it says that the file format is blocked by Excel, but you can enable it by following the directions listed:

Steps to open a  .wk4 in Excel 2010:
1. File >> Options>> TrustCenter>>TrustCenter settings
2. File Block settings>> enable to file type you want excel to open

The reference is as follows:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922848/en-us

Looks like it's possible. I would think you would want to check the box that shows "Legacy converters for Excel." and then see what happens.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39782735
Or get an older version of Excel somewhere. AFAIK, Excel used to have a built-in converter, up to Excel 2000 or 2003.
0