Solved

Status dialog of network connection won't show

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
On XP SP3, double-click on a network connection - nothing happens. Right-click and select Status, nothing. However, do the same on the corresponding icon in the tray and it works.

This machine is fast and everything works fine. What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39784486
Try running
SFC /scannow
from a Command Prompt window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39784569
did that time ago, didn't change anything
also, no malware, no any other issues

has anyone encountered this problem and fixed it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39785847
Do you have any other Admin profile account? Try connecting with different user and see if issue still exists? If not then it is corrupt profile.

Simply rename the older profile from C:\Documents and Settings and after rebooting log in fresh. Your problem should disappear
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39785923
The only adapters that should open the Status dialog when you double-click them in the ncpa.cpl applet (aka Network Connections) are those that display "Connected" in the Status column when you have the Details view selected (i.e. View -> Details, in Network Connections).

If the 'Connected in the Status column' criterion is met but it doesn't open when you double-click it (or when Status is selected in its context menu), do
Start -> Run, type in sysdm.cpl and hit Enter.
On the Advanced tab, click  the Environment Variables button.
Under the lower (System variables) pane, click New.
In the New System Variable dialog that opens, enter the name
DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES
and give it a value of 1 (0=false; 1=true).
Click OK, OK to save the variable and close the Environment Variables dialog.
Back at System Properties, switch to the Hardware tab, and click the Device Manager button.

In Device Manager click View and select Show hidden devices.
(Without the variable made in the previous step, all that will enable is showing missing non-Plug & Play devices; adding the environment variable makes it show ghosted Plug & Play devices, also.)
Expand the Network adapters section
Right-click each instance of the network adapter[s] exhibiting the problem (ghosted or not) and choose Uninstall.

Once all instances of the problem adapters are uninstalled, close Device Manager, OK out of the System Properties applet, reboot, and let it rediscover/reinstall the network adapters.

Test to see if the problem still occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39791978
Darr247, thanks - did that before but no change...
reach2sandeep, thanks - you are right - under a different admin account the problem does not exist. You mean, go the the good profile and rename the folder of the bad one, right? I'd rather be sure... This shouldn't change the username for the bad one, right? Or, I guess, I could create a new temp account and copy the bad one to it (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555473), then delete the bad one, then create a new account again with the old "bad" name, copy back to it and delete the temp one... Would this do? Please let me know your opinion.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 400 total points
ID: 39802234
Yes you can rename it it will not change your user name or password if anything set. This will be like you logging on to the Windows 7 as fresh user (first time). Only thing you will have to reconfigure would be outlook settings or IE settings.

Also you need to copy back the data from older profile i.e. Favourites, Desktop and My Documents items.

Once you have backed up all the data which is required from the Older renamed profile to the newly created profile just simply delete the older one.

If you have XYZ as your bad corrupt profile at C:\Documents and Settings. Simply rename it from XYZ to XYZ.old or XYZ_Old then after rebooting log on with XYZ user id with same password. The system will create new user profile at above C:\Documents and Settings as XYZ. Then you have to copy over Favourites, Desktop and My Documetns data if any from XYZ.old/XYZ_Old to XYZ folder as it is and you are done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39802240
Sometime you may face to rename the XYZ Folder as system could give errors like file in use so could not rename. That time try to rename it after a reboot or best choice is to go in Safe Mode and rename it. To rename XYZ profile you need to log in with ABC profile which is Admin on that machine.

Hope all points are now clear...
0