Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Server Software Required.

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi.

We have a client who wishes us to trial a piece of software before we distribute it on their network.

I don't want to do this on a our Test rig here so I want to run it on a Virtual environment.

We have Server 2012 Standard, foundation and Essentials.

Is VM software included in these OS's at all please.

Thank you
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782680
From the list above, only Windows Server 2012 Standard can be used as Hyper-V host.

More on Hyper-V http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/windowsserver/dd448604.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 39782706
Depending on the running requirements of the application, you might also take a look at the VMware products for server and desktop.  For example, here's a link for their workstation product. http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/

If you have access to a Mac, VMware and Parallels make products to tun on the Mac which will allow you to run Windows as a VM.
0