Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi There,

The hardware of our exchange 2010 server was dying and for that reason we installed a new exchange 2010 ( with all the roles ), mailboxes have been moved and everything seemed fine until I decided to turn off the old server for testing purposes.

Unfortunately test went wrong and the outlook of all users got disconnected and kept promting for password.

I ran a " test email autoconfiguration " on one of the outlook clients i found that outlook still connects to the old server ( see attached ).

What i dont get is why outlook doesnt connect to the new server which has all the roles installed ( cas, hub, mailbox ), even thought all mailboxes are on the new server already.

Any ideas ?
RPC.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:R2_D2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39782733
looks like you need to update the URL's to point to the new server
take a look at this article

Configure Exchange Services for the Autodiscover Service
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783722
That is because of the way Exchange works.
All clients connect to the Client Access role. When you move the mailboxes the clients DO NOT follow. They will continue to use the old server, because it is still valid.

The first thing to do is configure an RPC CAS Array (two minutes) and point it to the new server.
The next step comes down to how much you trust Microsoft.

Microsoft state that in this scenario you remove the old Exchange server using add/remove programs and then the clients will use Autodiscover to find the new server. Of course this is impossible to test, because it is completely dependant on the old server being no longer valid - gone away. Turned off is not enough.

If you don't trust that, then each client needs to have its Profile repaired (literally go in to Outlook, accounts and choose Repair) which will force them to update to the RPC CAS Array address. When they are all done, then you can remove the old Exchange server.

By using an RPC CAS Array if you have to do this again you just update a DNS record to move the clients.

Finally, another option which can sometimes work is to remove the old server, then use the NETBIOS ALIAS method to add the name of the old server to the new one. It also means moving the DNS entry to the new server as well. Again you are trusting the clients to update correctly.

Not what you were expecting, but believe it or not, but Exchange 2010 was designed this way, and Microsoft aren't listening to the MVPs that it isn't acceptable.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39803174
Hi Simon,

Does the "RPC CAS Array" need a network load balancing solution or with the DNS record is enough ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39803194
No, you do not need any load balancer. The DNS entry and associated Exchange config is all that is required. I encourage all users of Exchange 2010 to have an RPC CAS Array, whether you have one or 100 servers.

Obviously if you decide to deploy a load balancer later it does make things a lot easier.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39814783
Hi There,

I have created the new array but now i got another problem.
when outlook is configured for the first time in the organization, it just keeps prompting for authentication on the new cas array.
Tried entered the credentials several times but just cant pass that stage.

what could be wrong ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39817656
You shouldn't get any prompts from the CAS Array.
Did you create the array and use a unique host name? One that only resolves internally to an Exchange server? Not an address that has been used for ANYTHING else (OWA, on the SSL certificate etc).

Simon.
0