Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same As Parent Folder DNS A Record

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
When I ping our domain name, i get a response from a subnet (actually 3 subnets).  Yes, the network adddress 10.1.1.0 10.10.1.0 10.0.0.0.  There arent any devices on these addresses but the name is same as parent folder which is why I am worried to delete them.  I do an nslookup on our domain name, and I find the GC's mixed in with the 3 random network addresses.  There are no references to these addresses anywhere in the DNS folders but under the root domain folder with all of the a records.  SOA and NS only show the DC's as expected.  Thoughts? Are they safe to delete?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fffcu
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782863
You should have a "same as parent folder" A record for each DC in the domain.  If you find any that belong to retired DCs it's safe to delete them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845848
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0