[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server mailbox analyser

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hello everyone,

We want to get more insight in our exchange mailboxes.

Does anyone know how we can visualize the following things:

-      Analyze who logs into the server at what time with what device and wht IP (full statistics on this; per day/hour/etc.)
Security wise, some people have access to other people’s mailbox and they login; would be good to know how many times this happens
-      Further interesting statistics:
o      at what times do people logon in the morning on the workstation and what time they logout
o      What time is the first last email sent and what time the last sent per day
o      How many emails/day/person received, how many sent.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:wilbertkramer
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39783627
What you want is available, but it isn't free (unless you want to analyse the large amount of logs that are involved). Something like Quest Message Stats will give you everything you want to know about Exchange.

You would have to capture logs from all Exchange servers, domain controllers. You would need to have diagnostic logging turned up. You would probably also need to capture logs from the workstations, because Windows doesn't always log in "live", it often uses cached information. The general information isn't stored in the domain, and where it is, it is specific to that server, so you have to look across the board.

Unless you have the skills in house to manage the logs, reports etc, then you will need to look at third party tools.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 300 total points
ID: 39784686
you can use this command to have a try If you want to enable all the mailbox audit logging in Exchange 2010:
$mailbox=get-mailbox –ResultSize unlimited
$mailbox| foreach{set-mailbox –identity $_.Name –AuditEnabled $true}

Get more help from :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff461937.aspx

For the alerts, you will have to consider any good tool which can monitor such events and send you alerts as and when anything goes wrong. As a reference, you can have a look on these exchange solutions.
0