Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Month End Reporting

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi Experts,

I know that most of us do Month End reports on our various Infrastructures and there are many tool out there that do it some good some not so good.  Im looking for something that will give me an in depth report on the status of some of the critical systems in an infrastructure (Tags above) possibly a PS script that will go through my infrastructure and compile the information in html or something.

I know im looking for a quick fix, but Month end reporting is taking up way too much of my time as I have to scour though various tools and put it into a report.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39795804
Please have a look at LANSweeper http://www.lansweeper.com/  I used it extensively in my last place of work.  It relies on WMI (Microsoft) but it certainly was able to capture as much info as I needed at the time to report on.

Certainly work a look.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39795807
If you want a quick fix, you need to use the month end reporting of your financial system (QuickBooks, Simply Accounting or whatever).

If you want a proper and long term fix, create a report format with Actual, Budget and Last Year for operations and a comparative Balance Sheet. Export data from your accounting system into worksheets and then make formulas to extract data from the worksheets into the two report sheets (Operations and Balance Sheet).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39795831
Is this a financial or infrastructure reporting question?  
Apologies if I've confused anyone, I understood it to be the latter.

Rob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39795902
I made the assumption that "Month End Report" meant a report to management, and then by extension, would be financial in nature.

@damejen - Please clarify as I have not seen Month End infrastructure reporting before.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39796291
Hi damejen,

I'm with @thinkpads_user, I'd like to know what you mean by "Month End Reporting" too...it's too vague.

We use a combo of RMMs consolidated into one report. But that is complicated. I think http://www.spiceworks.com/network-management/ would give you a good starting point and its free. You could have a report completed in a few hours after downloading, scanning and deploying it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39799426
Hi Thinkpads_User & diverseit.

My apologies, I should have been clearer in my question. Im currently a Systems Administrator and every month at the end of the month have to collate and get information on the various systems in our Server Infrastructure, Server 2008 R2, ESxi 5.1, Exchange 2007 e.c.t

I manually have to go through each system and obtain the information. I use SolarWinds and its actually quite good at obtaining allot of this information. What I was really after was something like a PS script that can be customized to my infrastructure and obtain all the information im looking for and spit it out into a work doc.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811089
That is what Spiceworks will do...look into the Inventory section. It will grab HDD, size/changes, RAM utilization, all HW specs (including service tags & warranty info), install software w/versions, etc. and put it into PDF or Excel file.

As far as PS scripts - I don't have any that would do that. If you are specifically locked in to using a PS script maybe @thinkpads_user has something.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39811385
LANSweeper will also do the same but I suspect Spiceworks is a better product? diverseit?
0