Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear Javascript Radio Buttons

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a form with four radio buttons. See http://lawnsprinklerservices.com/lss_form2.php at the bottom. (Services offered).

When the customer clicks one of the four choices, I will display a confirmation message & if they answer "no", I want co clear ALL the selections.

The name of the radio buttons is "plan".

I can't figure out how to do this in Javascript.

Can someone help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39782828
replace :
jj = confirm("Please confirm selection of plan " + plan + " at a base price of $" + a);
if (!jj) {
     return false;
}

Open in new window

by :
jj = confirm("Please confirm selection of plan " + plan + " at a base price of $" + a);
if (!jj) {
     $$("[name='plan']").setProperty("checked", false);
     return false;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782898
I don't see any jQuery in your source (did I miss it?)

In case you don't have jQuery, you can always use the following code:

jj = confirm("Please confirm selection of plan " + plan + " at a base price of $" + a);
if (!jj) {
     var ele = document.getElementsByName("plan");
     for(var i=0;i<ele.length;i++)
        ele[i].checked = false;
     return false;
} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39782921
line 3 is not jQuery but Mootools
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39782980
Ah, right.  Wasn't familiar with that.  Thanks!
0